Skip to main content
Link to '
Swansea
' homepage
Cymraeg
Residents
Business
Council
Do it online
Close
Search...
Find
Toggle mobile menu visibility
Toggle mobile menu visibility
Close
Search...
Find
Residents
Business
Council
Do it online
Close navigation
Bank holiday information - Easter
Bank holiday information for our services, including opening times and emergency contacts. All recycling collections will take place on the usual days.
Cymraeg
Election results for Uplands
Local Government Election - Thursday, 3 May 2012
Status:
Published
Local Government Election - results by party
Previous results for Uplands
Summary of comparison with previous results for Uplands
Uplands - results
Election Candidate
Party
Votes
%
Outcome
Nick Davies
Labour
1302
12%
Elected
John Bayliss
Labour
1207
11%
Elected
Neil Ronconi-Woollard
Labour
1161
11%
Elected
Pearleen Sangha
Labour
1099
10%
Elected
Peter Nicholas May
Liberal Democrats
1089
10%
Not elected
Stuart James Rice
Liberal Democrats
975
9%
Not elected
Janet Mary Thomas
Liberal Democrats
812
8%
Not elected
Jayne Woodman
Liberal Democrats
782
7%
Not elected
Keith Malcolm Ross
Green Party
614
6%
Not elected
Andrew Russell Lumley Smith
Green Party
465
4%
Not elected
Millie Elizabeth Balkan
Conservative
319
3%
Not elected
Christian Peter Bickerstaff
Conservative
313
3%
Not elected
Thomas Giffard
Conservative
306
3%
Not elected
Sarah Anne Bickerstaff
Conservative
301
3%
Not elected
Voting Summary
Details
Number
Seats
4
Total votes
10745
Electorate
11044
Number of ballot papers issued
2963
Turnout
27%
Share of the votes (%)
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
Nick Davies
12%
Elected
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
John Bayliss
11%
Elected
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
Neil Ronconi-Woollard
11%
Elected
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
Pearleen Sangha
10%
Elected
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
Peter Nicholas May
10%
Not elected
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
Stuart James Rice
9%
Not elected
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
Janet Mary Thomas
8%
Not elected
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
Jayne Woodman
7%
Not elected
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
Keith Malcolm Ross
6%
Not elected
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
Andrew Russell Lumley Smith
4%
Not elected
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
Millie Elizabeth Balkan
3%
Not elected
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
Christian Peter Bickerstaff
3%
Not elected
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
Thomas Giffard
3%
Not elected
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
Sarah Anne Bickerstaff
3%
Not elected