Latest updates
Agendas and Minutes
Members of the Senedd
Cabinet Member Decisions
Cabinet Portfolios
Calendar
Chairs & Vice Chairs
Co-opted Members
Committees
Community/Town Councils
Constitution
Councillors
Councillor Champions
Councillors Handbook
Election results
ePetitions
Forward plans
Library
MPs
Officer Decisions
Outside bodies
Search documents
Subscribe to updates
Local Government Elections - Thursday, 10 June 2004
Status:
Published
Local Government Elections - detailed results for Wards
Local Government Elections - results by party
Election summary for Wards
Wards
Elected candidates
Elected party or parties
Time declared
Bishopston
Keith Edmund Marsh
Independent
Bon-y-maen
Mair Eluned Gibbs
Independent
Bon-y-maen
John Brian Hague
Independent
Castle
Barbara Joyce Hynes
Labour
Castle
Erika Kirchner
Labour
Castle
Alan Lloyd
Labour
Castle
David Phillips
Labour
Clydach
Sylvia Mary Lewis
Liberal Democrats
Clydach
Roger Llewellyn Smith
Labour
Cockett
William Keith Morgan
Plaid Cymru
Cockett
Adrian Hugh Rees
Plaid Cymru
Cockett
Rhodri Thomas
Plaid Cymru
Cockett
Vanessa Webb
Plaid Cymru
Cwmbwrla
Peter Black CBE
Liberal Democrats
Cwmbwrla
Chris Holley OBE
Liberal Democrats
Cwmbwrla
Graham Thomas
Liberal Democrats
Dunvant
John Newbury
Liberal Democrats
Dunvant
Nick Tregoning
Liberal Democrats
Fairwood
Paxton Hood-Williams
Conservative
Gorseinon
Glyn Seabourne
Labour
Gower
Richard Lewis
Swansea Independent Association
Gowerton
Ron Thomas
Labour
Killay North
Mary Jones
Liberal Democrats
Killay South
Gerald Glyn Clement
Liberal Democrats
Kingsbridge
William Gethin Evans
Labour
Landore
Viv Abbott
Liberal Democrats
Landore
Rob Speht
Liberal Democrats
Llangyfelach
Gareth Sullivan
Independents@Swansea
Llansamlet
Laurence Bailey
Labour
Llansamlet
June Evans
Independent
Llansamlet
Dennis James (Deceased)
Labour
Llansamlet
Yvonne Jardine
Labour
Lower Loughor
Daniel Raymond James
Labour
Mawr
Ioan Richard
The People's Representative
Mayals
Rene Harwood Kinzett
Conservative
Morriston
John Davies
Labour
Morriston
Robert Francis-Davies
Labour
Morriston
Michael John Hedges
Labour
Morriston
Robert John Lloyd
Labour
Morriston
Rob Stewart
Labour
Mynydd-bach
Audrey Clement
Independents@Swansea
Mynydd-bach
Ceinwen Thomas
Labour
Mynydd-bach
Ray Welsby
Swansea Independent Association
Newton
Susan Mary Waller
Liberal Democrats
Oystermouth
Joan Thyrza Gwenllian Peters
Conservative
Pen-clawdd
David Paul Tucker
Independent
Penderry
June Burtonshaw
Labour
Penderry
Doreen Jones
Labour
Penderry
Grenville Phillips
Labour
Penllergaer
Wendy Fitzgerald
Independents@Swansea
Pennard
Margaret Smith
Independent
Penyrheol
David Islwyn Elfet Jones
Labour
Penyrheol
Alison Marsha Seabourne
Labour
Pontarddulais
Philip Downing
Labour
Pontarddulais
John Treharne Miles
Labour
Sketty
Mike Day
Liberal Democrats
Sketty
Tony Lloyd
Conservative
Sketty
Cheryl Philpott
Liberal Democrats
Sketty
Huw Rees
Conservative
Sketty
June Stanton
Liberal Democrats
St Thomas
Alan Rees Richards
Labour
St Thomas
Alan Robinson
Independent
Townhill
David Hopkins
Labour
Townhill
William Edwin Alan Jones
Labour
Uplands
Peter May
Liberal Democrats
Uplands
Stuart James Rice
Liberal Democrats
Uplands
Claire Margaret Waller
Liberal Democrats
Uplands
Jayne Woodman
Liberal Democrats
Upper Loughor
Darren Price
Plaid Cymru
West Cross
Mark Child
Labour
West Cross
Des Thomas
Labour