Latest updates
Agendas and Minutes
Members of the Senedd
Cabinet Member Decisions
Cabinet Portfolios
Calendar
Chairs & Vice Chairs
Co-opted Members
Committees
Community/Town Councils
Constitution
Councillors
Councillor Champions
Councillors Handbook
Election results
ePetitions
Forward plans
Library
MPs
Officer Decisions
Outside bodies
Search documents
Subscribe to updates
Election results for Uplands
Local Government Elections - Thursday, 10 June 2004
Status:
Published
Local Government Elections - results by party
Uplands - results
Election Candidate
Party
Votes
%
Outcome
Peter May
Liberal Democrats
1373
10%
Elected
Stuart James Rice
Liberal Democrats
1354
10%
Elected
Claire Margaret Waller
Liberal Democrats
1230
9%
Elected
Jayne Woodman
Liberal Democrats
1120
8%
Elected
Derek James
Labour
769
5%
Not elected
Gwion Iqbal Malik
Labour
710
5%
Not elected
Hardev Aswani
Labour
692
5%
Not elected
Moira Anne Singh
Labour
676
5%
Not elected
Dick Phillips
Independent
649
5%
Not elected
Martyn John Shrewsbury
Green Party
616
4%
Not elected
Angela Lewis
Swansea Independent Association
600
4%
Not elected
Richard Oliver John
Conservative
507
4%
Not elected
Lavinia Gay Mitchell
Swansea Independent Association
493
4%
Not elected
Susan Rosemary Sturgess
Swansea Independent Association
493
4%
Not elected
Phillip Norman Stapleton
Swansea Independent Association
482
3%
Not elected
Philip David Helliwell
Conservative
472
3%
Not elected
Thomas Caldas
Green Party
463
3%
Not elected
Christian Downing
Plaid Cymru
440
3%
Not elected
Omer Williams
Plaid Cymru
436
3%
Not elected
Nicholas Atkin-Walsh
Plaid Cymru
419
3%
Not elected
Voting Summary
Details
Number
Seats
4
Total votes
13994
Electorate
10982
Share of the votes (%)
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
Peter May
10%
Elected
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
Stuart James Rice
10%
Elected
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
Claire Margaret Waller
9%
Elected
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
Jayne Woodman
8%
Elected
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
Derek James
5%
Not elected
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
Gwion Iqbal Malik
5%
Not elected
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
Hardev Aswani
5%
Not elected
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
Moira Anne Singh
5%
Not elected
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
Dick Phillips
5%
Not elected
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
Martyn John Shrewsbury
4%
Not elected
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
Angela Lewis
4%
Not elected
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
Richard Oliver John
4%
Not elected
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
Lavinia Gay Mitchell
4%
Not elected
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
Susan Rosemary Sturgess
4%
Not elected
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
Phillip Norman Stapleton
3%
Not elected
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
Philip David Helliwell
3%
Not elected
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
Thomas Caldas
3%
Not elected
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
Christian Downing
3%
Not elected
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
Omer Williams
3%
Not elected
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
Nicholas Atkin-Walsh
3%
Not elected