Latest updates
Agendas and Minutes
Members of the Senedd
Cabinet Member Decisions
Cabinet Portfolios
Calendar
Chairs & Vice Chairs
Co-opted Members
Committees
Community/Town Councils
Constitution
Councillors
Councillor Champions
Councillors Handbook
Election results
ePetitions
Forward plans
Library
MPs
Officer Decisions
Outside bodies
Search documents
Subscribe to updates
Election results for Uplands
Local Government Elections - Thursday, 1 May 2008
Status:
Published
Local Government Elections - results by party
Previous results for Uplands
Summary of comparison with previous results for Uplands
Uplands - results
Election Candidate
Party
Votes
%
Outcome
Peter May
Liberal Democrats
1828
13%
Elected
Stuart James Rice
Liberal Democrats
1706
12%
Elected
Jayne Woodman
Liberal Democrats
1495
11%
Elected
Janet Mary Thomas
Liberal Democrats
1488
11%
Elected
Sybil Crouch
Labour
817
6%
Not elected
Andrew Daniel Connell
Labour
792
6%
Not elected
Ian William James Ross
Labour
765
5%
Not elected
Derek James
Labour
729
5%
Not elected
Dick Phillips
Conservative
593
4%
Not elected
Andrew Smith
Green Party
561
4%
Not elected
Simon Keith Bickley Bright
Conservative
500
4%
Not elected
David John Rodway
Conservative
472
3%
Not elected
Annest William
Plaid Cymru
404
3%
Not elected
Norman Thomas Whitlock
Conservative
403
3%
Not elected
Steven Mark Clegg
Green Party
391
3%
Not elected
Holly Machin
Green Party
346
2%
Not elected
Jane Elizabeth McCarthy
Non Aligned
275
2%
Not elected
Jeffrey Stuart Sampson
Non Aligned
236
2%
Not elected
Notridge Perrott
Non Aligned
165
1%
Not elected
NIgel Alan Robins
Non Aligned
107
1%
Not elected
Voting Summary
Details
Number
Seats
4
Total votes
14073
Electorate
12545
Number of ballot papers issued
3742
Turnout
30%
Share of the votes (%)
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
Peter May
13%
Elected
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
Stuart James Rice
12%
Elected
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
Jayne Woodman
11%
Elected
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
Janet Mary Thomas
11%
Elected
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
Sybil Crouch
6%
Not elected
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
Andrew Daniel Connell
6%
Not elected
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
Ian William James Ross
5%
Not elected
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
Derek James
5%
Not elected
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
Dick Phillips
4%
Not elected
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
Andrew Smith
4%
Not elected
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
Simon Keith Bickley Bright
4%
Not elected
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
David John Rodway
3%
Not elected
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
Annest William
3%
Not elected
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
Norman Thomas Whitlock
3%
Not elected
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
Steven Mark Clegg
3%
Not elected
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
Holly Machin
2%
Not elected
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
Jane Elizabeth McCarthy
2%
Not elected
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
Jeffrey Stuart Sampson
2%
Not elected
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
Notridge Perrott
1%
Not elected
Candidate name
Vote percentage
Elected
NIgel Alan Robins
1%
Not elected