||
||
Change text size
| Listen to this website Listen to this website | Text Only | Normal| Contrast
Logo to act as a header and advert for City and County of Swansea|
Website URL : http://www.swansea.gov.uk/index.cfm?articleid=619
||

Agenda and minutes

Venue: Council Chamber, Guildhall, Swansea

Items
No. Item

1.

Election of Presiding Member for 2019-2020 Municipal Year.

Minutes:

The Head of Democratic Services asked for nominations.  A nomination was received for Councillor D W W Thomas. The nomination was proposed and seconded.

 

Resolved that Councillor D W W Thomas be elected Presiding Member for the Municipal Year 2019-2020.

 

Councillor D W W Thomas (Presiding Member) Presiding

2.

Election of Deputy Presiding Member for 2019-2020 Municipal Year.

Minutes:

The Presiding Member asked for nominations.  A nomination was received for Councillor J P Curtice. The nomination was proposed and seconded.

 

Resolved that Councillor J P Curtice be elected Deputy Presiding Member for the Municipal Year 2019-2020.

3.

Disclosures of Personal and Prejudicial Interests.

Minutes:

The Deputy Chief Legal Officer gave advice regarding the potential personal and prejudicial interests that Councillors and / Officers may have on the agenda.

 

The Head of Democratic Services reminded Councillors and Officers that the

“Disclosures of Personal and Prejudicial Interests” sheet should only be completed if the Councillor / Officer actually had an interest to declare. Nil returns were not required. Councillors and Officers were also informed that any declarable interest must be made orally and in writing on the sheet.

 

In accordance with the provisions of the Code of Conduct adopted by the City and County of Swansea the following interests were declared:

 

1)    Councillors C Anderson, P M Black, J E Burtonshaw, M C Child, J P Curtice, N J Davies, P Downing, C R Doyle, C R Evans, E W Fitzgerald, R Francis-Davies, S J Gallagher, L S Gibbard, K M Griffiths, J A Hale, D W Helliwell, C A Holley, B Hopkins, O G James, Y V Jardine, J W Jones, L R Jones, M H Jones, P K Jones, S M Jones, M A Langstone, A S Lewis, M B Lewis, W G Lewis, P Lloyd, I E Mann, P M Matthews, P N May, H M Morris, C L Philpott, S Pritchard, A Pugh, J A Raynor, C Richards, K M Roberts, B Rowlands, M Sherwood, P B Smith, R V Smith, A H Stevens, R C Stewart, D G Sullivan, M Sykes, G J Tanner, D W W Thomas, W G Thomas, G D Walker, L V Walton and T M White declared a Personal Interest in Minute No. 8 “Constitutional Matters 2019-2020”.

4.

Minutes. pdf icon PDF 134 KB

To approve & sign the Minutes of the previous meeting(s) as a correct record.

Minutes:

Resolved that the following Minutes be approved and signed as a correct record:

 

1)       Ordinary Meeting of Council held on 25 April 2019.

5.

Written Responses to Questions asked at the Last Ordinary Meeting of Council.

Minutes:

There were no written responses to questions asked at the last Ordinary Meeting of Council.

6.

Announcements of the Presiding Member/Head of Paid Service.

Minutes:

1)              Webcasting of Meeting

 

The Presiding Member stated that as part of the ongoing works to enable Webcasting of Council, Cabinet, Planning Committee and the Scrutiny Programme Committee; the Meeting was being recorded.

 

2)              Condolences

 

a)              Chris James, Husband of Councillor Lynda James

 

The Presiding Member referred with sadness to the sudden death of Chris James, husband of Councillor Lynda James.  He stated that the thoughts of Council were with Lynda and the family.

 

All present stood as a mark of sympathy and respect.

 

3)              Corrections / Amendments to the Council Summons

 

The Presiding Member stated that paperwork relating to Committee Membership and Outside Bodies has been tabled.  These were also subject to further amendments submitted by the Political Group Leaders.

7.

Names of Councillors that the Leader of the Council has chosen to be Members of the Cabinet. (For Information)

Minutes:

The Leader of the Council outlined the names of those Councillors that he had chosen to be Members of the Cabinet.  He also outlined their Cabinet Portfolios:

 

Councillors

Cabinet Portfolio

Rob C Stewart

Leader of the Council

Economy & Strategy

Clive E Lloyd

Deputy Leader of the Council

Business Transformation & Performance

Alyson Pugh

Andrew H Stevens

Better Communities

Mark C Child

Care, Health & Ageing Well

Elliott J King

Sam Pritchard

Children Services

David H Hopkins

Delivery

Jen A Raynor

Education Improvement, Learning & Skills

Mark Thomas

Environment & Infrastructure Management

Andrea S Lewis

Homes & Energy

Robert Francis-Davies

Investment, Regeneration & Tourism

 

Note:

The Cabinet Member responsible for the Better Communities Cabinet Portfolio and the Children Services Cabinet Portfolios are rotated on a regular basis.

 

Councillors Alyson Pugh and Elliott J King shall be the Cabinet Members for the periods:

 

Ø    9 May to 31 August 2019 & 1 September to 30 November 2019.

 

Councillors Andrew H Stevens & Sam Pritchard shall be the Cabinet Members for the periods:

 

Ø    1 December 2019 to 29 February 2020 & 1 March to 28 May 2020.

8.

Constitutional Matters 2019-2020. pdf icon PDF 202 KB

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Head of Democratic Services submitted a report which informed Council of all necessary Constitutional matters that needed to be attended to at the Annual Meeting of Council. Such matters would in turn enable the efficient and lawful operation of Council.

 

The Head of Democratic Services reminded Council that paperwork relating to Committee Membership and Outside Bodies has been tabled and stated that these were also subject to further amendments submitted by the Political Group Leaders.

 

Resolved that:

 

1)              The Independent Remuneration Panel for Wales’ determinations in relation to Basic, Civic and Senior Salaries and the Fees for Co-opted Members as set out in Appendix A of the report be noted;

 

2)              A Senior Salary be paid to the following:

 

Ø    Leader of the Council;

Ø    Deputy Leader of the Council;

Ø    Cabinet Members x 8;

Ø    Chair of General Licensing Committee;

Ø    Chair of Planning Committee;

Ø    Chair of Economy & Infrastructure Policy Development Committee;

Ø    Chair of Education & Skills Policy Development Committee;

Ø    Chair of Poverty Reduction Policy Development Committee;

Ø    Chair of People Policy Development Committee;

Ø    Chair of Transformation & Future Council Policy Development Committee;

Ø    Chair of Scrutiny Programme Committee.

 

3)              The Independent Remuneration Panel for Wales (IRPW) determination that the Leader of the Largest Opposition Political Group must be paid a Band 4, Senior Salary (subject to the 10% rule) be noted;

 

4)              A Civic Salary be paid to the following (subject to them not already being in receipt of a Senior Salary):

 

Ø    Lord Mayor (Civic Head);

Ø    Deputy Lord Mayor (Deputy Civic Head).

 

5)              The posts of Presiding Member and Deputy Presiding Member be re-established and that they Chair Meetings of Council.  These posts will not receive a Senior Salary;

 

6)              The Council Bodies and the Number of Allocated Seats as listed below be appointed:

 

 

Body

Seats

Council

72

Cabinet

10

Committees

 

Appeals & Awards

7

Appointments

13

Audit

13

Chief Exec Appraisal & Remuneration

9

Chief Officers Disciplinary

13

Chief Officers Disciplinary Appeals

13

Democratic Services

13

Family Absence Complaints

 

Economy & Infrastructure Policy Development

12

Education & Skills Policy Development

12

Poverty Reduction Policy Development

12

People Policy Development

12

Transformation & Future Council Policy Development

12

JCC

7

General Licensing

12

General Licensing Sub

3

Statutory Licensing

12

Statutory Licensing Sub

3

Pension Fund

6

Planning

12

Scrutiny Programme

13

Standards

9

West Glamorgan Archives

5

Panels, Forums, Groups etc.

 

Admissions Panel

6

Armed Forces Community Covenant Signatories Panel

1

Community / Town Councils Forum

6

Corporate Parenting Board

9

Constitution Working Group

9

Development Advisory Group (DAG)

3

External Funding Panel

10

Gower AONB Partnership Group

6

Sustainable Development Fund Panel

2

Sustainable Development Fund Appeal Panel

1

Local Pension Board

1

Standards Cttee Vacancy Panel

3

Trustees Panel

17

 

7)              The Committees listed in Appendix C of the report be exempted by Council from the Local Government (Committees and Political Groups) Regulations 1990 in order to allow greater representation on these Committees by the Opposition Political Groups;

 

8)              Councillors be allocated to serve on Council Bodies in line with the nominations received from the Political Groups as outlined in Appendix 1 to these Minutes;

 

9)              The Leader of the Council’ decision to allocate Councillors to sit on Outside Bodies be noted as outlined in Appendix 2 to these Minutes;

 

10)          The Council Constitution (www.swansea.gov.uk/constitution) be reaffirmed and adopted including any amendments made at this meeting;

 

11)          Councillor P M Black be re-elected as Chair of the Democratic Services Committee;

 

12)          Those Co-opted Members eligible for Co-opted Member payments be paid a maximum of 20 full days per Municipal Year;

 

13)          The Councillors Handbook (www.swansea.gov.uk/CllrsHandbook) be reaffirmed;

 

14)          The list of Member Champion Areas and Responsible Councillors be noted as outlined in Appendix 3 to these Minutes;

 

15)          The Council Bodies Diary 2019-2020 as listed in Appendix E of the report be confirmed and adopted;

 

16)          Any consequential amendments to the Council Constitution and / or Councillors as a result of this report be carried out.

9.

Common Seal.

Minutes:

Resolved that the Common Seal be affixed to any document necessary to carry into effect any resolution passed or confirmed at meetings during the previous municipal year.

 


 

Appendix 1

Council Bodies Membership

 

COUNCIL (72)

Councillors:

Cyril Anderson

Erika T Kirchner

Peter M Black

Myles A Langstone

June E Burtonshaw

Andrea S Lewis

Mark C Child

Mike B Lewis

Sybil E Crouch

Richard D Lewis

Jan P Curtice

Wendy G Lewis

Nick J Davies

Clive E Lloyd

A Mike Day

Paul Lloyd

Phil Downing

Irene E Mann

C Ryland Doyle

Penny M Matthews

Mike Durke

Peter N May

Ceri R Evans

Hazel M Morris

V Mandy Evans

David Phillips

William Evans

Cheryl L Philpott

E Wendy Fitzgerald

Sam Pritchard

Robert Francis-Davies

Alyson Pugh

Steve J Gallagher

Jennifer A Raynor

Louise S Gibbard

Christine Richards

Fiona M Gordon

Kelly M  Roberts

Kevin M Griffiths

Brigitte J Rowlands

Joe A Hale

Mary Sherwood

David W Helliwell

Paulette B Smith

Terry J Hennegan

Robert V Smith

Chris A Holley

Andrew H Stevens

Paxton R Hood-Williams

Rob C Stewart

Beverly Hopkins

D Gareth Sullivan

David H Hopkins

Mo Sykes

Oliver G James

Gloria J Tanner

Lynda James

Des W W Thomas

Yvonne V Jardine

L Graham Thomas

Jeff W Jones

Mark Thomas

Lyndon R Jones

Will G Thomas

Mary H Jones

Linda J Tyler-Lloyd

Peter K Jones

Gordon D Walker

Susan M Jones

Lesley V Walton

Elliott J King

T Mike White

 

 

 


APPEALS & AWARDS (7)

 

Labour Councillors: 5

June E Burtonshaw

Hazel M Morris

Jan P Curtice

Des W W Thomas

Joe A Hale

 

 

Liberal Democrats/Independent Councillor: 1

Jeff W Jones

 

 

Conservative Councillor: 0

-1

 

 

 

APPOINTMENTS COMMITTEE (13)

 

Labour Councillors: 9 (8 permanent and 1 selected by the Leader)

Jan P Curtice

Clive E Lloyd

Robert Francis-Davies

Rob C Stewart

Andrea S Lewis

Mark Thomas

Mike B Lewis

June Burtonshaw

 

 

 

Liberal Democrats/Independent Councillors: 2

Chris A Holley

Mary H Jones

 

Conservative Councillors: 2

Lyndon R Jones

Linda J Tyler-Lloyd

 

 

AUDIT COMMITTEE (13)

Labour Councillors: 9

Cyril Anderson

Mike B Lewis

Terry J Hennegan

Sam Pritchard

Oliver G James

Lesley V Walton

Peter K Jones

T Mike White

Erika T Kirchner

 

 

Liberal Democrats/Independent Councillors: 2

Jeff W Jones

Peter M Black

 

Conservative Councillors: 2

Paxton R Hood-Williams

Will G Thomas

 

 

 


CHIEF EXECUTIVES APPRAISAL & REMUNERATION COMMITTEE (9)

 

Labour Councillors: 5

Mark C Child

Jennifer A Raynor

Clive E Lloyd

Rob C Stewart

Andrea S Lewis

 

 

Liberal Democrats/Independent Councillors: 2

Chris A Holley

E Wendy Fitzgerald

 

Conservative Councillor: 1

Lyndon R Jones

 

 

Uplands Councillor: 1

Irene E Mann

 

 

 

CHIEF OFFICERS DISCIPLINARY COMMITTEE (13)

 

Labour Councillors: 9

Jan P Curtice

Elliott J King

Mark C Child

Mike B Lewis

Phil Downing

Wendy G Lewis

Joe A Hale

Penny M Matthews

Yvonne V Jardine

 

 

Liberal Democrat/Independent Councillors: 2

E Wendy Fitzgerald

Mary H Jones

 

Conservative Councillors: 2(-1)

Paxton R Hood-Williams

 

 

 

CHIEF OFFICERS DISCIPLINARY APPEALS COMMITTEE (13)

 

Labour Councillors: 9

Sybil E Crouch

Christine Richards

Nick J Davies

Robert V Smith

William Evans

Rob C Stewart

Erika T Kirchner

Lesley V Walton

Clive E Lloyd

 

 

Liberal Democrats/Independent Councillors: 2

Chris A Holley

D Gareth Sullivan

 

Conservative Councillors: 2(-1)

Will G Thomas

 

 

 


DEMOCRATIC SERVICES COMMITTEE (13)

 

Labour Councillors: 9

June E Burtonshaw

Erika T Kirchner

Nick J Davies

Wendy G Lewis

Mike Durke

Gloria J Tanner

Louise S Gibbard

Lesley V Walton

Joe A Hale

 

 

Liberal Democrats/Independent Councillors: 2

Peter M Black

Susan M Jones

 

Conservative Councillors: 2

Brigitte J Rowlands

Linda J Tyler-Lloyd

 

 

JOINT CONSULTATIVE COMMITTEE (7)

Labour Councillors: 5

V Mandy Evans

Clive E Lloyd

Joe A Hale

Mark Thomas

David H Hopkins

 

 

Liberal Democrats/Independent Councillor: 1

Chris A Holley

 

Conservative Councillor: 1

Steve J Gallagher

 

 

PLANNING COMMITTEE (12)

 

Labour Councillors: 8

Cyril Anderson

Paul Lloyd

Will Evans

Des W W Thomas

Louise S Gibbard

Paulette B Smith

Mike B Lewis

T Mike White

 

Liberal Democrats/Independent Councillors: 2

Peter M Black

Susan M Jones

 

Conservative Councillor: 2

Richard D Lewis

Linda J Tyler-Lloyd

 

 

 


ECONOMY & INFRASTRUCTURE POLICY DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE (12)

 

Labour Councillors: 8

June E Burtonshaw

Wendy G Lewis

Phil Downing

Paul Lloyd

V Mandy Evans

Penny M Matthews

Peter K Jones

T Mike White

 

Liberal Democrats/Independent Councillors: 2

Vacancy

Vacancy

 

Conservative Councillors: 2

Paxton R Hood-Williams

Myles A Langstone

 

 

EDUCATION & SKILLS POLICY DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE (12)

 

Labour Councillors: 8

Jan P Curtice

Mike B Lewis

Mike Durke

Oliver G James

Fiona M Gordon

Robert V Smith

Beverly Hopkins

Des W W Thomas

 

Liberal Democrats/Independent Councillors: 2

Vacancy

Vacancy

 

Conservative Councillors: 2

Lyndon R Jones

Myles A Langstone

 

 

PEOPLE POLICY DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE (12)

 

Labour Councillors: 8

Cyril Anderson

Mike B Lewis

Ceri R Evans

Mo Sykes

Yvonne V Jardine

Gloria J Tanner

Erika T Kirchner

T Mike White

 

Liberal Democrats/Independent Councillors: 2

Vacancy

Vacancy

 

Conservative Councillors: 2

Steve J Gallagher

Paxton R Hood-Williams

 

 

 


POVERTY REDUCTION POLICY DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE (12)

 

Labour Councillors: 8

C Ryland Doyle

David Phillips

Erika T Kirchner

Christine Richards

Peter K Jones

Mary Sherwood

Hazel M Morris

Gloria J Tanner

 

Liberal Democrats/Independent Councillors: 2

Vacancy

Vacancy

 

Conservative Councillors: 2

David W Helliwell

Lyndon R Jones

 

 

TRANSFORMATION & FUTURE COUNCIL POLICY DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE (12)

 

Labour Councillors: 8

Cyril Anderson

Terry J Hennegan

June E Burtonshaw

Mike B Lewis

Louise S Gibbard

Paulette B Smith

Joe A Hale

Lesley V Walton

 

Liberal Democrats/Independent Councillors: 2

Vacancy

Vacancy

 

Conservative Councillors: 2 (-1)

Linda J Tyler-Lloyd

 

 

 

STANDARDS COMMITTEE (3)

 

Labour Councillors: 2

Joe A Hale

Mike B Lewis

 

Liberal Democrats/Independent Councillors: 1

L Graham Thomas

 

 

 

 


STATUTORY LICENSING COMMITTEE (12)

 

Labour Councillors: 8

C Anderson

Paul Lloyd

Jan P Curtice

Penny M Matthews

Phil Downing

Hazel M Morris

Nick J Davies

Lesley V Walton

 

Liberal Democrats/Independent Councillors: 2

Cheryl L Philpott

L Graham Thomas

 

Conservative Councillors: 2

Steve J Gallagher

Brigitte J Rowlands

 

 

STATUTORY LICENSING SUB COMMITTEE (3)

 

Note – 3 Councillors called on a rota basis.

 

Labour Councillors: 8

C Anderson

Paul Lloyd

Jan P Curtice

Penny M Matthews

Phil Downing

Hazel M Morris

Nick J Davies

Lesley V Walton

 

Liberal Democrats/Independent Councillors: 2

Cheryl L Philpott

L Graham Thomas

 

Conservative Councillors: 2

Steve J Gallagher

Brigitte J Rowlands

 

 

GENERAL LICENSING COMMITTEE (12)

 

Labour Councillors: 8

C Anderson

Paul Lloyd

Jan P Curtice

Penny M Matthews

Phil Downing

Hazel M Morris

Nick J Davies

Lesley V Walton

 

Liberal Democrats/Independent Councillors: 2

Cheryl L Philpott

L Graham Thomas

 

Conservative Councillors: 2

Steve J Gallagher

Brigitte J Rowlands

 

 

 


GENERAL LICENSING SUB COMMITTEE (3)

 

Note – 3 Councillors called on a rota basis.

 

Labour Councillors: 8

C Anderson

Paul Lloyd

Jan P Curtice

Penny M Matthews

Phil Downing

Hazel M Morris

Nick J Davies

Lesley V Walton

 

Liberal Democrats/Independent Councillors: 2

Cheryl L Philpott

L Graham Thomas

 

 

Conservative Councillors: 2

Steve J Gallagher

Brigitte J Rowlands

 

 

WEST GLAMORGAN ARCHIVES COMMITTEE

 

Labour Councillors: 3

Mike Durke

Robert V Smith

Louise S Gibbard

 

 

Liberal Democrats/Independent Councillor: 1

Peter M Black

 

 

Conservative Councillor:

Lyndon R Jones

 

 

 

ADMISSIONS PANEL (6)

 

Labour Councillors: 4

Jan P Curtice

Sam Pritchard

Ceri R Evans

Kelly M Roberts

 

Liberal Democrats/Independent Councillor: 1

A Mike Day

 

 

Conservative Councillor: 0 (-1)

 

 

 

 

 


ARMED FORCES COMMUNITY COVENANT SIGNATORIES PANEL

 

Labour Councillor: 1

June E Burtonshaw

 

 

GOWER AONB PARTNERSHIP STEERING GROUP (6)

 

Labour Councillors: 4

Mark C Child

Paul Lloyd

Jan P Curtice

Andrew H Stevens

 

Liberal Democrats/Independent Councillor: 1

Lynda James

 

 

Conservative Councillor: 1

Paxton R Hood-Williams

 

 

 

GOWER AONB SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT FUND PANEL (4)

 

Labour Councillors: 3

Mark C Child

Andrew H Stevens

Paul Lloyd

 

 

Liberal Democrats/Independent Councillor: 1

Lynda James

 

 

 

GOWER AONB SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT APPEALS PANEL

 

Labour Councillor: 1

Jan P Curtice

 

 

 

PENSION FUND COMMITTEE (6)

 

Labour Councillors: 4

Jan P Curtice

Mike B Lewis

Phil Downing

Clive E Lloyd

 

Liberal Democrats/Independent Councillor: 1

D Gareth Sullivan

 

 

Conservative Councillor: 1

Will G Thomas

 

 

 


LOCAL PENSION BOARD (1)

 

Labour Councillor: 1

T Mike White

 

STANDARDS COMMITTEE VACANCY PANEL (3)

 

Labour Councillors: 2

Andrea S Lewis

Mike B Lewis

 

Liberal Democrats/Independent Councillor: 1

Mary H Jones

 

 

TRUSTEES PANEL (17)

 

Labour Councillors: 11

Cyril Anderson

Christine Richards

William Evans

Alyson Pugh

Yvonne V Jardine

Paulette B Smith

Mike B Lewis

Mark Thomas

Wendy G Lewis

Lesley V Walton

Hazel M Morris

 

 

Liberal Democrats/Independent Councillors: 3

Chris A Holley

D Gareth Sullivan

Susan M Jones

 

 

Conservative Councillors: 2

Lyndon R Jones

Brigitte J Rowlands

 

Uplands Councillor: 1

Irene E Mann

 

 

CONSTITUTION WORKING GROUP (9)

 

Labour Councillors: 5

Leader

Presiding Member of Council

Deputy Leader

Deputy Presiding Member of Council

1 Cabinet Member (David H Hopkins)

 

 

Liberal Democrats/Independent Councillors: 2

Group Leader

Deputy Group Leader

 

Conservative Councillor: 1

Group Leader

 

 

Uplands Councillor: 1

Group Leader

 

 


COMMUNITY / TOWN COUNCILS FORUM (6)

 

Labour Councillors: 4

 

Cabinet Member for Delivery

Phil Downing

Jan P Curtice

Christine Richards

 

Liberal Democrats/Independent Councillors:

Lynda James

 

 

Conservative Councillor: 1

Will G Thomas

 

 

 

CORPORATE PARENTING BOARD (9)

 

Labour Councillors: 6

Ceri R Evans

Wendy G Lewis

William Evans

Alyson Pugh

Elliott J King

Jennifer A Raynor

 

Liberal Democrats/Independent Councillor: 1

Susan M Jones

 

 

Conservative Councillor: 1

Brigitte J Rowlands

 

 

Uplands Councillor: 1

Irene E Mann

 

 

 

SCRUTINY PROGRAMME COMMITTEE (13)

 

Labour Councillors: 9

Cyril Anderson

Erika T Kirchner

June E Burtonshaw

Peter K Jones

Mike Durke

Wendy G Lewis

Louise S Gibbard

Gloria J Tanner

Terry J Hennegan

 

 

Liberal Democrats/Independent Councillors: 2

E Wendy Fitzgerald

Mary H Jones

 

Conservative Councillors: 2

David W Helliwell

Will G Thomas

 

 


DEVELOPMENT ADVISORY GROUP (5)

 

Labour Councillors: 5

Robert Francis-Davies

Andrea S Lewis

David H Hopkins

Rob C Stewart

Peter K Jones

 

 

 

EXTERNAL FUNDING PANEL (10)

 

Labour Councillors: 10

10 Cabinet Members

 

 

 

 

 

SWANSEA BAY CITY DEAL SCRUTINY (3)

 

Labour Councillors: 2

Jan P Curtice

Phil Downing

 

Liberal Democrats/Independent Councillors: 1

Jeff W Jones

 


 

Appendix 2

Leader of the Council’s Allocation of Councillors to Sit on Outside Bodies

 

ABMU Community Health Council

Wendy Lewis

 

Hazel Morris

 

Mo Sykes

 

 

Association of Public Service Excellence (APSE)

Clive Lloyd

 

 

Cambrian Educational Foundation for Deaf Children

Andrea Lewis

 

 

EOTAS (Education Other Than At School) Steering Group

Jennifer Raynor

 

 

ERW Joint Committee

Rob Stewart

 

Jennifer Raynor

 

 

Fostering Panel (Friends and Family)

Mo Sykes

 

 

Fostering Panel (Mainstream Panel)

Mandy Evans

 

 

Gower College Swansea

Sam Pritchard

 

Des Thomas

 

 

Gower Commoners Association

Andrew Stevens

 

 

Heart of Wales Line Forum

Paul Lloyd

 

 

Inter Authority Agreement for Food Waste

Mandy Evans

 

Mark Thomas

 

 

Joint Council of Wales (South Wales Provincial Council)

Rob Stewart

 

Clive Lloyd

 

 

Loans and Savings Abertawe (LASA) Credit Union

Lesley Walton

 

 

Local Government Association (LGA) Executive

Mark Thomas

 

Clive Lloyd

 

Andrea Lewis

 

Rob Stewart

 

 

 


 

Mid and West Wales Fire Authority

Cyril Anderson

 

Jan Curtice

 

Terry Hennegan

 

Paulette Smith

 

Des Thomas

 

Gordon Walker

 

Richard Lewis

National Association of British Market Authorities

Robert Francis-Davies

 

 

National Waterfront Museum (Swansea) Ltd

Erika Kirchner

 

Joe Hale

 

Robert Francis-Davies

 

 

Oystermouth Castle Management Board

Mark Child

 

 

PATROL (Parking and Traffic Regulations Outside London) Steering Group

Mark Thomas

 

 

PRU (Pupil Referral Unit) Management Board

Jennifer Raynor

 

 

Regeneration Swansea Partnership

Rob Stewart

 

Robert Francis-Davies

 

David Hopkins

 

 

South Wales Police and Crime Panel

Christine Richards

 

Erika Kirchner

 

 

South West Wales Regional Waste Management Committee

Mark Thomas

 

Mandy Evans

 

Mike White

 

 

Standing Advisory Council on Religious Education

Lynda James

 

William Evans

 

Yvonne Jardine

 

Sam Pritchard

 

Elliott King

 

Peter Jones

 

 

Suresprung Board of Trustees

Jan Curtice

 

Ryland Doyle

 

Alyson Pugh

 

Gloria Tanner

 


 

Swansea Bay City Region Joint Committee

Rob Stewart

 

 

Swansea Bay Port Health Authority

Cyril Anderson

 

Joe Hale

 

Clive Lloyd

 

Mike Lewis

 

Paul Lloyd

 

Robert Smith

 

Mike White

 

Chris Holley

 

Gareth Sullivan

 

Lyndon Jones

 

 

Swansea Bay Regional Equality Council

Erika Kirchner

 

Sanctuary & Inclusion Member Champion (Yvonne Jardine)

 

 

Swansea Business Improvements Ltd (Bids)

Robert Francis-Davies

 

Rob Stewart

 

 

Swansea Council for Voluntary Service

Peter Jones

 

Jan Curtice

 

Ceri Evans

 

 

Swansea Cycling Forum (Cycle Action Progress Group)

Nick Davies

 

 

Swansea Environment Centre

Peter Jones

 

 

Swansea PSB (Public Services Board)

Andrea Lewis

 

Erika Kirchner

 

Mark Child

 

Rob Stewart

 

Clive Lloyd

 

Alyson Pugh

 

Jen Raynor

 

Andrew Stevens

 

 

Swansea St Mary's Choral Trust

Sam Pritchard

 

 

University of Swansea Court

Robert Francis-Davies

 

 

 

 

Vision in Wales (Wales Council for the Blind)

Christine Richards

 

 


 

Wales National Pool (Swansea) Ltd

Robert Francis-Davies

 

Mark Child

 

Robert Smith

 

 

Wales Strategic Migration Partnership

Sanctuary & Inclusion Member Champion (Yvonne Jardine)

 

 

Welsh Books Council

Robert Francis-Davies

 

 

WLGA (Welsh Local Government Association) Council

Mark Thomas

 

Mary Sherwood

 

Andrea Lewis

 

Clive Lloyd

 

Rob Stewart

 

 

WLGA (Welsh Local Government Association) Executive Board

Rob Stewart

 

 

West Glamorgan Council for Drug and Alcohol Abuse

Terry Hennegan

 

Erika Kirchner

 

 

Western Bay Adoption Panel

Cabinet Member with Responsibility for SS (Elliott King)

 

 

Western Bay Regional Partnership Board

Rob Stewart

 

Clive Lloyd

 

Mark Child

 


 

Appendix 3

 

Member Champion Areas & Responsible Councillors

 

Member Champion Area

Councillor(s)

Animal Rights

Gloria J Tanner

Anti-Slavery & Ethical Employment

Clive E Lloyd

Armed Forces

June E Burtonshaw

Carers

Paulette B Smith

Children & Family Services

Mark C Child

Councillor Support & Development

Wendy G Lewis

Disability & Access to Services

Paul Lloyd

Diversity

Erika T Kirchner

Domestic Abuse

Erika T Kirchner

Health & Wellbeing

Alyson Pugh

Healthy Cities & Sport

Terry J Hennegan

Human Rights

Mo Sykes

Language (Inc. Welsh)

Robert V Smith

LGBT+ (Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual & Transgender+)

Elliott J King

Looked After Children

Ceri R Evans

Natural Environment & Biodiversity

Peter K Jones

Pensions

Louise S Gibbard

Poverty in Communities / Homelessness

Hazel M Morris

Poverty Reduction

Rob C Stewart

Public Transport

Nick J Davies

Rural Economy

Andrew H Stevens

Safeguarding

Mark C Child

Sanctuary & Inclusion

Yvonne V Jardine

UNCRC (United Nations Convention on the Rights of the Child)

Sam Pritchard

Vulnerable & Older People

Jan P Curtice

Women

Louise S Gibbard

Young Carers

Sam Pritchard

 

 

Contacts:
© 2011 City and County of Swansea
Civic Centre, Oystermouth Road, Swansea. SA1 3SN. Tel: 01792 636000 Fax: 01792 636340