||
||
Change text size
| Listen to this website Listen to this website | Text Only | Normal| Contrast
Logo to act as a header and advert for City and County of Swansea|
Website URL : http://www.swansea.gov.uk/index.cfm?articleid=619
||

Agenda and minutes

Venue: Council Chamber, Guildhall, Swansea

Items
No. Item

48.

Disclosures of Personal and Prejudicial Interests.

Minutes:

The Chief Legal Officer gave advice regarding the potential personal and prejudicial interests that Councillors and / Officers may have on the agenda.

 

The Head of Democratic Services reminded Councillors and Officers that the

“Disclosures of Personal and Prejudicial Interests” sheet should only be completed if the Councillor / Officer actually had an interest to declare. Nil returns were not required. Councillors and Officers were also informed that any declarable interest must be made orally and in writing on the sheet.

 

In accordance with the provisions of the Code of Conduct adopted by the City and County of Swansea the following interests were declared:

 

1)       Councillors M Durke, C R Evans, V M Evans, R Francis-Davies, L S Gibbard, T J Hennegan, C A Holley, O G James, E T Kirchner, A S Lewis, M B Lewis, R D Lewis, P Lloyd, R C Stewart, M Sherwood, D G Sullivan, D W W Thomas, M Thomas & T M White declared a Personal Interest in Minute 59 “Statement of Accounts 2017-2018”.

 

49.

Minutes. pdf icon PDF 125 KB

To approve & sign the Minutes of the previous meeting(s) as a correct record.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Resolved that the following Minutes be approved and signed as a correct record:

 

1)              Ordinary Meeting of Council held on 26 July 2018;

 

2)              Extraordinary Meeting of Council held on 27 July 2018;

 

3)              Extraordinary Meeting of Council held on 21 August 2018.

50.

Written Responses to Questions asked at the Last Ordinary Meeting of Council. pdf icon PDF 95 KB

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Chief Legal Officer submitted an information report setting out the written responses to questions asked at the last Ordinary Meeting of Council.

51.

Announcements of the Presiding Member.

Minutes:

1)              Condolences

 

a)              Honorary Alderman, Former Lord Mayor & Former Councillor Charles Thomas

 

The Presiding Member referred with sadness to the recent death of Honorary Alderman, former Councillor and former Lord Mayor Charles Thomas.  Former Councillor Thomas served the St. Thomas Electoral Ward from 1965 to 1989.  Former Councillor Thomas was also a former Lord Mayor 1983-1984 and Deputy Leader of the Council.

 

All present stood as a mark of sympathy and respect.

 

2)              Congratulations to David Smith

 

The Presiding Member congratulated Swansea athlete, David Smith won individual BC1 Gold at the World Boccia Championships in Liverpool recently, this title has added to his Paralympic team gold at Beijing 2008, individual silver and team bronze at London 2012 and individual gold at Rio 2016.  David has set up a local Boccia club in the LC.

 

3)              Armed Forces - Gold Award from the Defence Employer Recognition Scheme

 

The Presiding Member stated that it was pleasing to see that the Council’s efforts to support the Armed Forces have been recognised with a Gold Award from the Defence Employer Recognition Scheme.  Swansea is the only council in Wales to have received this award which is organised by the Ministry of Defence. He congratulated all involved.

 

4)              Morfa Distribution Road Award

 

The Presiding Member was delighted to announce that in July 2018, the Authority was awarded the prestigious ‘Value’ award from Construction Excellence Wales for the Morfa Distributor Road project.  The awards are recognised across the Welsh built environment as the premier standard for best practice in Wales.

 

The award is presented to the project that evidences greatest value for owners and users as a key driver throughout the project.  The judging panel commented on the complex delivery model that maximised public and private sector funds to deliver a project that is continuing to act as a catalyst for regeneration in the area.  They also referenced the way in which the project respected the sites nationally important historic context, whilst also encouraging sustainable development and active travel infrastructure. The project evidenced the vital role that Local Authorities to continue to play in supporting development and regeneration.

 

A number of local contractors were appointed to construct the scheme over a phased funding programme.  These supported training opportunities throughout the design and construction process, educational support to the local schools and made physical and financial contributions to the local community and historic groups.

 

Judges remarked: “rarely can such projects evidence the support of local, regional and transport forums, as well as private developers and historic preservation groups.  Such is the challenge that was overcome by the Morfa Distributor Road scheme”.

 

The project has been put forward as one of six regional finalists in the national Construction Excellence awards in November, where the winner will be invited to a special reception in the Houses of Parliament to showcase their achievement and to represent best practice for the Construction industry. The project is the only Local Authority lead scheme to be invited to the national awards and highlights the specialist skills and commitment to support the local community of staff within the Council.

 

Mark Thomas, Traffic and Highway Network Management Group Leader was present to receive the award.

 

5)       APSE (Association for Public Service Excellence) Awards

 

The Presiding Member stated that the Authority has had great success at this year’s APSE Awards with the Corporate Building Service winning the Best Workforce Initiative Award.  The service has undergone a major staff training and development programme, creating future capacity and skills for the Team.  To win this UK wide award in such a prestigious competition is a fantastic achievement and one that the Council should be proud of.

 

Additionally, the Authority was also shortlisted in three other categories namely Construction and Building Services; Environmental Health, Trading Standards and Regulatory Services and Best Innovation and Demand Management.  He congratulated and thanked all of the staff involved.

 

6)              Estyn Awards

 

The Presiding Member congratulated Craigfelen and Cwmrhydyceirw Primary Schools & Bishopston and Olchfa Comprehensive Schools for being invited to attend Estyn’s Annual Awards due to their excellent school inspection reports.  The Schools will be presented with a framed certificate recognising the hard work and commitment behind their achievement by Cabinet Secretary for Education Kirsty Williams.

 

Estyn is the education and training inspectorate for Wales

 

7)       Ceremonial Meeting of Council – 4 October 2018

 

The Presiding Member reminded all Councillors of the Ceremonial Council scheduled for 16.00 on 4 October 2018 to confer Honorary Freedom upon Sir Karl Jenkins CBE B.Mus FRAM LRAM in the Council Chamber, Guildhall.  It will be followed by afternoon tea in the Lord Mayor’s Reception Room.

 

8)              Amendments / Corrections to the Council Summons

 

a)              Item 15 “Democratic Services Committee Annual Report 2017-2018 (25 May 2017 – 23 May 2018)

 

Page 148.  The dates referred to in the Purpose part of the summary box should be amended to read “25 May 2017 to 23 May 2018”.

 

9)              Congratulations to Councillor S Pritchard

 

The Presiding Member congratulated Councillor S Pritchard following his recent marriage.

52.

Announcements of the Leader of the Council.

Minutes:

1)       Swansea Bay City Region Joint Committee

 

The Leader of the Council stated that the Swansea Bay City Region Joint Committee had held its first meeting.

 

2)       Swansea Bay City Deal Economic Strategy Board

 

The Leader of the Council stated that the Swansea Bay City Deal Economic Strategy Board, Chaired by Ed Tomp had held its first meeting.

 

3)       Tidal Lagoon Task Force

 

The Leader of the Council stated that the Tidal Lagoon Task Force had met and were discussing Tidal Lagoon Powers new plans.  The aim was to go back to the Welsh Government by March 2019.

 

4)       School Governing Bodies and School Uniform Policies

 

The Leader of the Council stated that he had taken the unusual step recently and made comments relating to a School Governing Body and its School Uniform Policy.  He stated that whilst respecting the decision of that Body he was concerned at the timescales associated with the contract and the levels of uniform available.

 

He further stated that he supported Schools but asked that they have due regard of such a policy’s impact on families.

53.

Public Questions.

Questions must relate to matters on the open part of the Agenda of the meeting and will be dealt with in a 10 minute period.

Minutes:

A question was asked by a member of the public in relation to Minute 48 “Annual Report 2017-2018 – Director of Social Services”.  The relevant Cabinet Member responded accordingly.  There were no questions requiring a written response.

 

54.

Public Presentation - None.

Minutes:

No Public Presentations were received.

55.

Standards Committee Annual Report 2017-2018. pdf icon PDF 141 KB

Minutes:

The Chair of the Standards Committee, Jill Burgess presented the Standards Committee Annual Report 2017-2018 for information. The report set out the work of the Standards Committee from 25 May 2017 to 23 May 2018.

56.

Report of the Wales Audit Office – Audit of Financial Statements Report – City & County of Swansea. pdf icon PDF 390 KB

Minutes:

Geraint Norman, Wales Audit Office (WAO) presented the “Wales Audit Office, Audit of Financial Statements Report 2017-2018 for the City and County of Swansea”.

 

Geraint Norman (WAO) responded to questions of a technical nature whilst Ben Smith (Section 151 Officer) responded to questions relating to the position of the City and County of Swansea.

 

Resolved that:

 

1)              The Final Letter of Representation be approved and signed;

 

2)              The statement be approved.

 

57.

Report of the Wales Audit Office – Audit of Financial Statements Report – City & County of Swansea Pension Fund. pdf icon PDF 122 KB

Minutes:

Geraint Norman, Wales Audit Office (WAO) presented the “Wales Audit Office, Audit of Financial Statements Report 2017-2018 for the City and County of Swansea Pension Fund”.

 

Geraint Norman (WAO) responded to questions of a technical nature whilst Ben Smith (Section 151 Officer) responded to questions relating to the position of the City and County of Swansea.

 

Resolved that:

 

1)              The Final Letter of Representation be approved and signed;

 

2)              The statement be approved.

 

58.

Annual Report 2017/18 - Director of Social Services. pdf icon PDF 36 KB

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Chief Social Services Officer presented the Director of Social Services evaluation of the improvement journey to 2017-2018, and how well the Council is meeting statutory requirements under the Social Services and Wellbeing Act 2014 and the improvement priorities for 2018-2019.  The report also considers performance against national outcomes set by the Well-being of Future Generations (Wales) Act 2015.

 

Resolved that:

 

1)              The Director of Social Services Annual Report 2017-2018 be received.

59.

Statement of Accounts 2017/18 pdf icon PDF 99 KB

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Section 151 Officer submitted a report which sought approval of the Statement of Accounts 2017-2018 on or before 30 September 2018.

 

Resolved that the 2017-2018 Statement of Accounts as set out in Appendix A of the report be approved.

 

60.

Treasury Management Annual Report 2017/18. pdf icon PDF 285 KB

Minutes:

The Section 151 Officer submitted an information report which detailed the Council’s Treasury Management activities during 2017-2018 and compared actual performance against the strategy laid down at the start of the year.

 

Note: Councillor P M Black asked “What is the nature of the loan from the Welsh Government referred to on Page 132 under the Debt Portfolio?”

 

The Section 151 Officer stated that a written response would be provided.

 

61.

Democratic Services Committee Annual Report (25 May 2017 – 23 May 2018). pdf icon PDF 151 KB

Minutes:

The Chair of Democratic Services presented an information report, which provided the Democratic Services Annual Report for the period 25 May 2017 to 23 May 2018.  The reports outlines the work of the Committee during that period.

 

Resolved that the report be noted.

 

62.

Extension of Term of Office for Independent (Co-opted) Member of the Standards Committee. pdf icon PDF 97 KB

Minutes:

The Head of Democratic Services submitted a report, which sought agreement to re-appoint Jill Burgess as an Independent (Co-opted) Member of the Standards Committee for a further 4 year term.

 

Resolved that:

 

1)              Jill Burgess be re-appointed as an Independent (Co-opted) Member of the Standards Committee for one further consecutive term of office;

 

2)              Her term of office will end on 18 October 2022.

63.

Membership of Committees. pdf icon PDF 96 KB

Minutes:

The Business Transformation & Performance Cabinet Member submitted a report which sought Council approval to the nominations / amendments to the membership of Council Bodies.

 

He referred to the report stating that the Leader of the Council had also made changes to the Authority’s Outside Bodies as outlined below:

 

1)              Western Bay Adoption Panel

Remove Councillor M C Child.

Add Councillor E J King.

 

Resolved that the membership of the Council Bodies listed below be amended as follows:

 

1)              Audit Committee

Remove Labour Vacancy.

Add Councillor E T Kirchner.

 

2)              Scrutiny Programme Committee

Remove Councillor B Hopkins.

Add Councillor S Pritchard.

64.

Councillors' Questions. pdf icon PDF 137 KB

Additional documents:

Minutes:

1)              Part A “Supplementary Questions”

 

Seven (7) Part A ‘Supplementary Questions’ were submitted.  The relevant Cabinet Member(s) responded by way of written answers contained in the Council Summons.

 

Those supplementary question(s) required a written response are listed below:

 

Question 2

Councillor A M Day asked the relevant Cabinet Member for a list of the current membership of the NEET Board?

 

The Education Improvement, Learning and Skills Cabinet Member stated that following a number of Officers leaving the Authority that she was in the process of addressing its membership and that she would circulated the new membership once available.

 

Question 5

Councillor C A Holley asked the relevant Cabinet Member under what basis was Freedom Leisure Trading i.e. were they a Charitable Trust, a Trust or a Trading Company?

 

The Investment, Regeneration & Tourism Cabinet Member stated that a written response would be provided.

 

2)              Part B ‘Questions not requiring Supplementary Questions’

 

Five (5) Part B ‘Questions not requiring Supplementary Questions’ were submitted.

 

 

Contacts:
© 2011 City and County of Swansea
Civic Centre, Oystermouth Road, Swansea. SA1 3SN. Tel: 01792 636000 Fax: 01792 636340